SPORTS

SSVotes hub

middle-header-sports2

track

Track and Field and Cross County MVPs Emily Bryce (left) Daniel Khan, and Samara Quanz at Saugeen District Secondary School’s Athletic Awards Banquet, June 13. Both Quanz and Khan were later announced as Junior Athletes of the Year.

Hub Staff

The Royals were in it to win it during the 2017-2018 school year with many teams and individual competitors gaining acclaim. The Saugeen District School (SDSS) boys curling team won the Gore Mutual Provincial Championships in early 2018 before travelling by air to Fort Frances where they placed third in OFSAA.

Archer Natasha Burrows placed first in Provincials and the SDSS Track and Field team saw Emily Bryce win Gold at OFSSA in the Midget Girls 3000m and 5th in the 1500m, Samara Quanz won Silver in the Junior Girls 3000m and 6th in the Steeplechase; while Daniel Khan placed 11th in the Junior Boys 1500m. Swimmers made a splash all the way to OFSAA.

Notable accomplishments include:

BAA Champions

Badminton Boys/Girls Doubles - Gold; Boys Curling - Gold; Girls Curling - Silver; Cross Country: Midget Girls - Gold; Junior Girls - Silver; Junior Boys - Silver; Boys Golf - Gold; Girls Golf - Gold; Junior Boys Golf - Gold; Senior Boys Rugby - Silver; Tennis Mixed Doubles - Gold; Boys Volleyball - Silver; Track and Field: Overall Midget Girl - Gold; Overall Junior Girl - Gold; Track and Field - 2 meet records and 2 school records broken

CWOSSA Champions

Junior Boys Basketball - Participants; Senior Girls Basketball - Participants; Boys Curling - Gold; Nordic Skiing - Participants; Senior Boys Rugby - Participants; Boys Volleyball - Gold; Girls Soccer - Participants; Girls Curling - Silver; Cross Country: Midget Girls - Gold; Junior Girls - Bronze; Junior Boys - Silver; 4 gold, 2 silver, 1 school record

OFSAA Championships

Boys Curling Bronze Medal/Gore Mutual Gold; Swimming: Boys 400m free relay - 9th; Girls 400m free relay - 19th; Boys 50m Open Freestyle - 12th; Nordic Skiing - Participant; Boys Volleyball - 5th, Cross Country skiing - 5th, 14th and 29th place; Track and Field: 3000m Midget - Gold; 3000m Junior - Silver

Team MVP winners were announced June 13.

Archery - Natasha Burrows; Badminton - Olivia Weigand/William Forsyth; Junior Girls Basketball - Olivia Weigand; Senior Girls Basketball - Riley Funston; Junior Boys Basketball - Tommy Combe/Lewis Hendry; Senior Boys Basketball - Duncan Wilkinson; Cross Country - Daniel Khan/Emily Bryce/Samara Quanz; Boys Curling - Jack Middleton; Girls Curling - Carsyn Cassidy; Girls Hockey - Abby Acton; Football - Michael Jelly; Golf - Kenny Bollen/Kiandra Martin; Nordic Skiing - Jamie Kuhl; Boys Rugby - Junior Austin Hagen, Senior Kent Ribey; Girls Rugby - Maggie Smith; Boys Soccer - Brayden Horseman/Mohommad Alibriham; Girls Soccer - Kiandra Martin; Swimming - Braeden Ashton/Rebecca Schropp; Tennis - Tori Lammie/William Forsyth; Track and Field - Daniel Khan/Emily Bryce/Samara Quanz; Boys Volleyball - Junior Daniel Khan, Senior Nolan Dereski; Girls Volleyball - Junior Laura Schwass, Senior Kiandra Martin;

Junior Boys Athlete of the Year - Daniel Khan; Senior Boys Athlete of the Year - Cam McEwen; Junior Girls Athlete of the Year - Samara Quanz; Senior Girls Athlete of the Year - Josie Berry

junior basketball

Basketball Coach Josh Elliott with Junior Girls Basketball MVP Olivia Weigand. Weigand also won the MVP award for Badminton.

junior boys basketball

Junior Boys Basketball MVPs, awarded by Coach Kevin Darlington, were Tommy Combe (left) and Lewis Hendry (right).

senior basket

Senior Girls Basketball Coach Mr Scott awarded Riley Funston with the MVP award.

junior girls volleyball

Junior Girls Volleyball Coach Jodi McDonald awarded Laura Schwass with the MVP award.

girls soccer

Soccer coaches Doug Menage and Alessandra Martinez with Girls Soccer MVP Kiandra Martin. Martin also won MVP for Sr Girls Volleyball and Golf.

golf

Golf MVPs were Kiandra Martin and Kenny Bollen.

nordic skiing

Nordic Skiing Coach Ms Williams presented the MVP award to Jamie Kuhl.

swimming

Coach Mark McNeill presented Braeden Ashton with the Boys Swimming MVP Award.

curling

Girls Curling Coach Susan Dolphin presented the Girls Curling MVP Award to Carysn Cassidy.

girls hockey

The Girls Hockey MVP went to Abby Acton from coaches Mr Martin, Karah Cobean and Brian Acton.

rugby

The Senior Boys Rugby MVP Award went to Kent Ribey, presented by Coaches Tom Franklin (left) and Mark McNeill.